Independent Schools Association of the Southwest

ISAS Board & Committees

ISAS Board of Directors

2016-2017

Office Name Member School Location Term Expires
President Mark Desjardins St. John's School Houston, TX 2018
Vice President Jim Leonard Santa Fe Preparatory School Santa Fe, NM 2018
Secretary Joan Hill The Lamplighter School Dallas, TX 2018
Treasurer Merry Sorrells St. Martin's Episcopal School Metairie, LA 2018
Elementary Rep. Bob Vernon Westminster School Oklahoma City, OK 2017
Elementary Rep. Walter Sorensen Alcuin School Dallas, TX 2018
Secondary Rep. J.P. Culley Holland Hall Tulsa, OK 2017
Secondary Rep.Andy MartireThe Kinkaid SchoolHouston, TX2018

Past President

Scott Griggs

Greenhill School

Addison, TX

2018

Chair, Program Committee

Mark Carleton

Presbyterian School

Houston, TX

2018

Chair, Standards Committee

Gretchen Kane Ursuline Academy of Dallas Dallas, TX 2017
Executive Director
(ex-officio)
Rhonda Durham ISAS Midland, TX

COMMITTEES & COMMISSIONS

Executive

Name Member School
Mark Desjardins St. John's School
Jim Leonard Santa Fe Preparatory School
Joan Hill The Lamplighter School
Merry Sorrells St. Martin's Episcopal School
Scott Griggs Greenhill School

Finance

Name Member School Term Expires
Merry Sorrells, Chair St. Martin's Episcopal School 2018
Jonathan Eades Saint Mary's Hall 2017
Nathan Sheldon Casady School 2017
Paul Baker
Episcopal School of Acadiana
2018
Susie LairSt. Francis Episcopal School2018
Mark DesjardinsSt. John's School
(ex-officio)

Program & Professional Development Chair

Name Member School Term Expires
Mark Carleton Presbyterian School 2018

Standards

Name Member School Term Expires
Gretchen Kane, Chair Ursuline Academy of Dallas 2017
Rhonda Durham (ex-officio) ISAS
Jananne McLaughlin (ex-officio) ISAS

Elementary Commission

Name Member School Term Expires
Mark Crotty, Chair St. John's Episcopal School 2017
Shara Bumgarner The Joy School 2017
Gretchen Kane Ursuline Academy of Dallas 2017
Marie Heller Kidd
Trinity Episcopal School, Austin 2018
Dan Ahlstrom
Beth Yeshurun Day School 2019
Tom McLaughlin St. Luke's Episcopal School 2019
Gary Taylor Trinity Episcopal School, New Orleans 2019

Secondary Commission

Name Member School Term Expires
Brian Yager, Chair Keystone School 2017
Gretchen Kane Ursuline Academy of Dallas 2017
Dave MonacoParish Episcopal School2017
Dale Smith Isidore Newman School 2017
Meredyth Cole The Episcopal School of Dallas 2018
Sean Murphy St. Andrew's Episcopal School, Austin 2018
Eric Lombardi Fort Worth Country Day 2019
Julie Sherrill The Gregory School 2019