Independent Schools Association of the Southwest

ISAS Board & Committees

ISAS Board of Directors

2021-2022

Office Name Member School Location Term Expires
President Mark Carleton Presbyterian School Houston, TX 2022
Vice President JP Culley Holland Hall Tulsa, OK 2022
Secretary Shara Bumgarner The Joy School Houston, TX 2022
Treasurer Paul Baker Episcopal School of Acadiana Cade, LA 2022
At-Large

Chris Gunnin

St. Stephen's Episcopal School

Austin, TX

2022
Elementary Rep. Gary Taylor Trinity Episcopal School New Orleans, LA 2022
Elementary Rep. Terry Flowers St. Philip's School & Community Center Dallas, TX 2023
Secondary Rep. Billy Handmaker Keystone School San Antonio, TX 2022
Secondary Rep. Dale Smith Isidore Newman School New Orleans, LA 2023

Chair, Program Committee

Michael Cobb All Saints Episcopal School Tyler, TX 2024

Chair, Standards Committee

Shelby Hammer Trinity School of Midland Midland, TX 2024
Executive Director
(ex-officio)
Scott Griggs ISAS Dallas, TX  

 

COMMITTEES & COMMISSIONS

 

Executive

Name Member School
Mark Carleton, Chair Presbyterian School
JP Culley Holland Hall
Shara Bumgarner The Joy School
Paul Baker Episcopal School of Acadiana
Chris Gunnin St. Stephen's Episcopal School
Billy Handmaker Keystone School

Finance

Name Member School Term Expires
Paul Baker, Chair Episcopal School of Acadiana 2022
Cathy Hubbard Manzano Day School 2022
Nathan Sheldon Casady School 2022
Justin Smith Southfield School 2022
Jessie Barrie Bosque School 2023
Scott Brown TMI Episcopal 2023
Mark Carleton Presbyterian School (ex-officio)

Program & Professional Development Chair

Name Member School Term Expires
Michael Cobb All Saints Episcopal School 2024

Standards

Name Member School Term Expires
Shelby Hammer, Chair Trinity School of Midland 2024
Scott Griggs (ex-officio) ISAS  
Adam Valenstein (ex-officio) ISAS  
Joni Palmer (ex-officio) ISAS  

Elementary Commission

Name Member School Term Expires
Maura Joyce, Chair The Post Oak School 2022
Shelby Hammer Trinity School of Midland 2024
Emily Smith The Branch School 2022
Garhett Wagers St. Mark's Episcopal School 2022
Bill Bridges Alexandria Country Day School 2023
Emma Whitman All Saints' Episcopal Day School 2023
Jennifer Morgan Trinity Episcopal School, Austin 2024

Secondary Commission

Name Member School Term Expires
Lisa Darling, Chair The Awty International School 2022
Shelby Hammer Trinity School of Midland 2024
David Baad The Episcopal School of Dallas 2023
Kimberly Field-Marvin Louise S. McGehee School 2023
Nathan Washer Wichita Collegiate School 2023
Ted Graf Headwaters School 2024
Lee Hark Greenhill School 2024
Julianne Puente Albuquerque Academy 2024